Day I: Thursday, May 5, 2016

  • GEST 2018 U.S. scientific program information will be posted shortly. To receive priority updates on GEST 2018 U.S. please click here to join the symposium's mailing list.

Thursday, May 5, 2016

Plenary Sessions

(METROPOLITAN BALLROOM EAST: 2nd LEVEL)

7:00 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

Session I: Masterclass and Material: Coils and Plugs

Moderators: Drs. Darcy and Golzarian

8:00 a.m.

Opening Remarks

8:05 a.m.

Advances in Detachable Coil Configurations and Technologies in 2016

Dr. Maleux

8:15 a.m.

The Continuing Role of Pushable Coils: Advances and Fiscal Responsibilties — Cost is an Object

Dr. Benenati

8:25 a.m.

Why, When and How Coiling Can Fail

Dr. Trerotola

8:35 a.m.

The New World of Micro Plugs

Dr. Golzarian

8:45 a.m.

Debate: Will the Plug Replace the Coil? Yes 

Dr. Arslan

8:50 a.m.

Debate: Will the Plug Replace the Coil? No 

Dr. Cynamon

8:55 a.m.

Coils and Plugs: Microcatheter Compatibilities. Understand What "Fits" and  Plan Ahead

Dr. Kothary

9:05 a.m.

Microguidewires: Distinguishing Differences and a Guide to Choosing

Dr. Gandhi

9:15 a.m.

When to Use Neuro Coils in Peripheral Embolizations

Dr. Defreyne

9:25 a.m.

GEST Five Key Messages in Using Coils and Plugs

Dr. Patel

9:30 a.m.

Masterclass and Material: Coils and Plugs

10:00 a.m.

Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits 

Session II: Women's Health

Moderator: Dr. Maleux

10:30 a.m.

Vascular Anatomy and Dangerous Anastomosis of the Uterus and the Ovaries

Dr. Garcia Monaco

10:40 a.m.

New Development in the Medical and Surgical Therapy for Fibroids

Dr. Lipman

10:50 a.m.

Embolic Materials for UFE: What Is There and Where Should We Go?

Dr. Siskin

11:00 a.m.

How Do You Maximize Particle-Specific Endpoints?

Dr. Maleux

11:05 a.m.

When and How the Ovarian Artery Can Be Embolized

Dr. Razavi

11:15 a.m.

UFE in a Freestanding Outpatient Center: Approaches, Medications, Regimens and Outcomes

Dr. Lipman

11:25 a.m.

Urban Myth in Fibroids and UFE

Dr. Siegel

11:35 a.m.

Dose Reduction: Are We Doing Enough?

Dr. Abada

11:45 a.m.

UFE and Fertility: Update

Dr. Pelage

11:55 a.m.

Panel Discussion

12:10 p.m.

Lunch On Your Own: Industry Lunch Sessions and Exhibit Hall is Open

Session III: The Embolization Vanguard

Moderator: Drs. Golzarian, Haskal and Sapoval

1:30 p.m.

Role of Embolization in Pain Management in Musculoskeletal Diseases

Dr. Okuno

1:45 p.m.

Embolization in the Treatment of Hemorrhoidal Bleeding (Emborrhoid)

Dr. Vidal

2:00 p.m.

Update and Future Directions in Treatment of Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia by Embolization

Dr. Sapoval

2:15 p.m.

Bariatric Embolization for Weight Loss: New Horizon

Dr. Arepally

2:30 p.m.

Intraarterial Treatment for Pancreatic Cancer

Dr. Tanaka

2:45 p.m.

Lymphatic Interventions: The Real Next Frontier

Dr. Itkin

3:00 p.m.

GEST Honorary Lecture: Oncolytic Virotherapy: A New Class of Agents to Treat Cancer

Dr. Sze

3:30 p.m.

Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits 

Session IV: Colorectal Metastases (mCRC)

Moderators: Drs. Lewandowski and Johnson

4:00 p.m.

What is the Standard of Care (Chemo, Biotherapy, Surgery)?

Dr. Fakih

4:10 p.m.

Current Role of Ablation in mCRC Patients: Which Patients, What Modality?

Dr. E. Kim

4:20 p.m.

Introduction to Dosimetry: 50 Gray in Shades

Dr. Liu

4:30 p.m.

Is There a Role for cTACE or Bland Embolization?

Dr. Lewandowski 

4:40 p.m.

Drug-Eluting Particles for mCRC: What Do We Know?

Dr. Narayanan

4:50 p.m.

Radioembolization: State of the Art

Dr. Lewandowski

5:00 p.m.

Debate: Sirflox Results Have Changed My Treatment Algorithm

Dr. Fakih

5:05 p.m.

Debate: Sirflox Results Haven't Impacted My Practice

Dr. Abi-Jaoudeh

5:10 p.m.

Should We Be Treating Liver-Dominant Disease With Extrahepatic Spread?

Dr. Park

5:20 p.m.

Intra Arterial Ports:  Complex, Demanding but Rewarding

Dr. Pellerin

5:30 p.m.

Borderline Cases; Panel Discussions

Drs. Lewandowski, Narayanan and Johnson

5:50 p.m.

Adjourn

Parallel Sessions

(EMPIRE BALLROOM EAST: 2nd LEVEL)

Session I: Trauma

Moderators: Dr. Fischman and Sabri

10:30 a.m.

More Than Plugging Holes: Managing Massive Blood Loss

Dr. Darcy

10:40 a.m.

Solid Organ Bleeding Syndrome: The Role of Imaging

Dr. Rodiere

Splenic Trauma Trifecta:

10:50 a.m.

1. Indications: Is Any Spleen Too Far Gone?

Dr. Fischman

11:00 a.m.

2. How to Do It: Where to Occlude and With What?

Dr. Goffette

11:10 a.m.

3. Short- and Long-Term Outcomes: How Well Does It Really Work?

Dr. Cynamon

11:20 a.m.

Managing Liver Trauma

Dr. Rodiere

11:30 a.m.

The Maimed Kidney: When Is Endovascular Treatment Appropriate, and How?

Dr. Davidson

11:40 a.m.

Bleeding in Pelvic Fractures: Best Management

Dr. Razavi 

11:50 a.m.

Traumatic Aortic Transection: Who, How and When?

Dr. Tacher

Noon

Stent Grafts in Trauma Interventions: Beyond the Thoracic Aorta

Dr. Sabri

12:10 p.m.

Parallel Session Adjourns

Session II: Women's Health

Moderators: Drs. Abada and Lipman

4:00 p.m.

Uterine Vascular Malformation: Materials, Technical Challenges and Results

Dr. Kohi

4:10 p.m.

Complex Pelvic AVM: How to Treat

Dr. Kohi

4:20 p.m.

Measuring Operator and Outcomes Quality in Embolotherapy: Using UAE as a Paradigm

Dr. Abi-Jaoudeh

4:30 p.m.

UAE for Adenomyosis: Indications and Results

Dr. M. Kim

4:40 p.m.

UAE for Adenomyosis: How Should the Technique Differ

Dr. M. Kim

4:50 p.m.

Interventional Options in Management of Placenta Abnormalities

Dr. Lonn

5:00 p.m.

Postpartum Hemorrhage: When IR Should Be Involved

Dr. Abada

5:10 p.m.

Postpartum Hemorrhage: Technique, Choice of Embolic and Selectivity

Dr. Pelage

5:20 p.m.

Fallopian Tube Occlusion

Dr. Lipman

5:30 p.m.

Parallel Session Adjourns

Hands-On WorkshopS

(EMPIRE BALLROOM WEST: 2nd LEVEL)

Hands-On Workshop I

Workshop Coordinators:

10:30 a.m.-

Coils and Plugs I

Drs. Arslan, Defreyne, Gandhi, Golzarian, Osuga, Rilling and Siskin
 
Noon
 

Hands-On Workshop II

 
1:30 p.m. -
Coils and Plugs II (Repeat)
Drs. Arslan, Defreyne, Gandhi, Golzarian, Osuga, Rilling and Siskin

3:00 p.m.

Case-Based Discussions

(RIVERSIDE SUITE: 3rd LEVEL)

 

Case Presenters:

1:30 p.m.

Complex TACE and Radioembolization

Drs. Lobko and Park

2:30 p.m.

GI Bleeding of Arterial Origin

Drs. Shin and Syed

4:00 p.m.

Lymphatic Intervention

Drs. Itkin and E. Lee

5:00 p.m.

Case-Based Discussion Adjourns

 Abstract Sessions

(RIVERSIDE BALLROOM: 3rd LEVEL)

Abstract Session I: Interventional Oncology I

10:30 a.m.-

View Oral Abstracts Program Agenda

  

Noon

Abstract Session II: Women's Health

1:30 p.m.-

View Oral Abstracts Program Agenda

  

3:00 p.m.

Abstract Session III: Men's Health and Pediatric

4:00 p.m.-

View Oral Abstracts Program Agenda

  

5:10 p.m.